Privacy Policy

  1. Your rights in relation to privacy
  2. Ego (‘Ego’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This policy sets out how Ego aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Ego and the way Ego collects, holds, uses, discloses and handles your personal information. For the purposes of this policy, when we say ‘you’ or ‘our’ we mean any individuals about whom we process personal information from time to time including our customers, any persons creating an account on our platforms, users of our website, individual dairy farmers and all other persons who may provide personal information to us from time to time. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Ego. However, without certain information from you, Ego may not be able to provide its services to you. You consent to Ego collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise handling your personal information in accordance with this policy. We may review, change or update our privacy policy from time to time. Revised versions will be available on our website and any changes will take effect as soon as we publish this, but where we have already collected information about you we may take additional steps to inform you of any material changes to our privacy policy.

  3. What kinds of personal information does Ego collect?
  4. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true. During the provision of our services and products, Ego may collect your personal information. Generally, the kinds of personal information Ego collects are your name, address, telephone number and email address. In some circumstances Ego may also hold other personal information provided by you. This may include device information, location information, log on information (whether you access our website, any of our social media platforms or other online forums or links) and other similar information using our application data caches, cookies (as noted below) and/or other browser web storage devices. If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us, then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being collected, held, used, disclosed and otherwise handled by us as described in this policy.

  5. How does Ego collect personal information?
    1. Interactions with you
    2. Generally, Ego collects your personal information directly from you at our Website, through completion of a Signup and Order form. There may be other occasions when Ego collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. Generally, Ego will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from you.

    3. Cookies
    4. Ego uses data collection devices such as ‘cookies’ to monitor usage of its online resources. Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive when you access Ego’s online resources. Cookies provide Ego with information about your computer’s IP address, the date and time of your visit, and the resources or information you have accessed. This information assists Ego in monitoring and improving how its online resources are being used. In particular, Ego can use information obtained through cookies to tailor information to you and make your visits easier, more productive and more efficient. While cookies do not generally collect personally identifiable information, in some circumstances they may enable Ego to identify you. As with any information Ego collects about you, any personal information obtained through the use of cookies will only be used for the purposes set out in this policy. You will always have the option of disabling cookies through your browser preferences. Please do note, however,that if you disable cookies on your browser, some parts of our online platforms, forums and/or links may not function as effectively, or at all, or may be considerably slower.

  6. Why does Ego need your personal information?
  7. Ego collects, holds, uses, discloses and handles your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of carrying out its business and operations as the services body for dairy farmers and the dairy industry. This includes: administering the dairy service levy, payable in accordance with applicable legislation and collected by dairy processors; undertaking surveys in relation to the dairy industry, your experience with Ego and/or products, services and issues related to the dairy industry; providing educational and awareness information about the dairy industry and dairy products; distributing, or facilitating the distribution of, industry-relevant publications; accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes; browser and other online information in order to optimise your use of our online platforms or forums and to maintain a record of your activity on our online platforms or forums (including as permitted under paragraph 3.2 (Cookies) above); identifying and informing you of resources (including health resources), products, services and/or issues that may be of interest or relevance to you; improving promotional and online services; and any other legal requirements. Where personal information is used and disclosed, Ego first takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used or disclosed.

  8. Direct marketing
  9. Ego may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. This may include providing you with information related to the dairy industry or other industries. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Ego via the contact details set out in paragraph 8 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a communication.

  10. Security of your personal information
  11. Ego takes all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Ego holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff. However, as the transmission of information across the internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website, through social media interactions or other online forums. Any such transmission is at your own risk. Ego will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act, unless Ego is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

  12. Can you access and correct the personal information that Ego holds about you?
  13. Ego takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Ego.

    If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Ego holds about you, or you would like more information on Ego’s approach to privacy, please contact Ego via the contact details set out in paragraph 8 below. Ego will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

      To obtain access to your personal information:
    • you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
    • Ego requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and 
    • Ego may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Ego, for providing access in accordance with your request.

    If Ego refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Ego will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Ego will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to endeavour to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Ego. Ego will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

  14. How to contact us
  15. For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information held by Ego, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving from Ego any promotional communications, please contact Ego’s Privacy Compliance Officer at contact at info@egomilk.com

Copyright © Ego 2019 Powered By Darsh Softwares